Privacy Policy

Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy (ABN 86625455017) is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

We will never sell, spam or do anything with your Personal Information that we wouldn’t want done with our own!

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; in-person interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, video chat, our websites www.heidirogers.com.au, www.heidirogerstraining.com.au, www.totalparentingtransformation.com and www.heidirogers.training, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to you, and for letting you know about relevant upcoming workshops, products or online events. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected]

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information – and you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information – to third parties:

  •   Engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, developing and maintenance of our calendar booking website, delivery of online products such as webinars, debt collection, etc.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, in accordance with the relevant governing bodies for psychological practice.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, and may update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time-to-time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy
PO Box 3227, Murrumbeena, VIC 3163
Email: support [AT] heidirogers.com.au