Privacy Policy

Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy (ABN 86625455017) is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

[email protected]Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, our website www.heidirogers.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to you, and for marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected]

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  •   For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  •   For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  •   With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information – and you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information – to third parties:

  •  Engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, developing and maintenance of our website, delivery of products, debt collection;
  •  Authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  •  If we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • As part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, and may update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time-to-time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy
PO Box 3227, Murrumbeena, VIC 3163
Email: info [AT] heidirogers.com.au

Terms and Conditions

When booking an appointment with Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy, you are deemed to have understood and accepted the terms and conditions outlined below. Please read these Conditions carefully before booking.

How to make an appointment

All counselling sessions are by appointment (phone, video call, or in-person) and may be scheduled online at tiny.cc/rogersbook or by calling 03 9015 4426.

Appointment duration is 55mins.

Cancellations

Our goal is to provide quality healthcare to all our clients in a timely manner. No-shows and late cancellations inconvenience not only our clinicians, but our other clients as well. Please be aware of our policy regarding missed appointments.

How to cancel an appointment

When you book your appointment, you are holding a space on our calendar that is no longer available to other clients. In order to be respectful of your fellow clients, please reply to your confirmation text message as soon as you know you will not be able to make your appointment with a “N” to confirm ‘no’. This number is always on silent so feel free to text 24/7. Alternatively, you can email [email protected] or by calling 03 9015 4426If cancellation is necessary, we require that you TEXT at least 24 hours in advance. Appointments are in high demand, and your advance notice will allow another client access to that appointment time.

Late Cancellations/No-Shows

A cancellation is considered late when an appointment is cancelled less than 24 hours before the appointed time. A no-show is when a patient misses an appointment without cancelling.

In either case, we will charge the client a $140 missed appointment fee.

For new clients’ first appointments, a no show or late cancellation will result in a $120 missed appointment fee.

General Considerations

You may ask questions about any aspect of the counselling process.

If you have been referred by a court or state agency, you have the right to divulge only what you want to be included in a report.

Therapy is most effective when you are open and can speak honestly about your emotions, behaviours and experiences.

Therapy may include talking about emotionally-provoking subjects and scenarios.

How we use your Personal Information

Information shared by you in sessions will be kept confidential.

Information will not be released without your written consent, except for professional consultation (if needed) and unless required by law.

I am required by law / ethics to disclose information pertaining to suspected abuses and threatened harm to oneself or others.

A court may subpoena counselling records.

It is understood that information regarding treatment and diagnosis may be requested by your insurance company.

You may wish to discuss further limits or exceptions of confidentiality.

Emergencies

In the event of an emergency or crisis, please phone Lifeline Australia on 13 11 14 or the Suicide Callback Service on 1300 659 467. 

Please be aware that Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy is not a crisis service. 

If your life is in danger, please call 000.

Fees

ATAPS, Workcover, VOCAT and TAC clients are expected to ensure they have current authorisation to seek psychological care from Heidi Rogers. 

Except in the case of minors, or when other arrangements are made, the person receiving the counselling service is financially liable for that service.

Accounts may become delinquent after thirty (30) days. Accounts ninety (90) days in arrears will be processed by debt collection agencies.

Any change in your financial situation should be discussed with Heidi Rogers.

I hereby acknowledge that I have read, understand and agree to the above policies. I have been offered a copy of these policies to be emailed to me, if desired. I agree to accept financial responsibility for payment of charges incurred. I understand that a re-billing fee/financial charge complying with State Law will be applied to any overdue balance. In the event of non-payment, I will bear the cost of collection and / or court costs and reasonable legal fees, should this be required. 

I will cancel within 24 hours of my appt time to notify Heidi Rogers Psychotherapy of any changes or cancellations. If prior notification is not given, I will be charged $140 for the missed appointment.